Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

On 21 December 2001 new privacy laws came into force.

We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you (whether true or not). It may range from the sensitive (for example, records of criminal history checks) to the everyday (for example, telephone number and address).

The personal information can include:

  • Reference checks
  • Opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not)
  • Work history
  • Educational qualifications
  • Results of tests – for example, aptitude tests, typing tests
  • Results of criminal record checks
  • Health or disability (at any time)
  • Political opinion
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Work performance feedback
  • Membership of various organisations
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships
  • Bank account details and tax file numbers

Collecting, using and disclosing your personal information

SOS Recruitment will collect your personal information for its own use in order to assist you finding you work.

Personal information will be collected when you submit your resume/CV to SOS Recruitment and when you complete one of our ‘Applicant Information’ forms at the time of registering with SOS Recruitment.

In addition, personal information may also be collected through:

  • Reference checks
  • Former employers, work colleagues, professional associations
  • Medical tests
  • Performance feedback (positive or negative)
  • Criminal history checks
  • Complaints from you or about you in the workplace
  • Psychometric testing
  • Accidents at work
  • Insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Any other information you chose to disclose to SOS Recruitment

SOS Recruitment may use the personal information for:

  • Possible or actual work placements
  • Performance assessments
  • Assessment of your ongoing performance and future work prospects
  • Any tests or assessments (including medical tests)
  • Workplace rehabilitation
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Management of a complaint, injury or investigation
  • Insurance claims

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Actual and potential employers and clients of SOS Recruitment
  • Referees
  • Insurers
  • A workers’ compensation body
  • Our contractors (for example, SOS Recruitment IT programmers)
  • A professional body that has a proper interest in your information
  • Any person or body with a lawful entitlement (for example, Centrelink, Australian Taxation Office)

If you do not provide the information we require, we may be limited in our ability to find or place you in suitable work or to proceed with your application.

All personal information is held securely on a computer system (protected by passwords) and if there are hard copies, they are stored securely in a cabinet where only SOS Recruitment staff have access to the information.

Your rights

You may request access to the personal information that we keep (subject to some exceptions set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction). We may impose a small charge for providing access to personal information.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please let us know.

Please note that access to your personal information may be denied in cases where access may:

  • Have an impact on privacy of others
  • Pose serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • Be unlawful
  • May prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities
  • Relate to commercially sensitive decisions
  • Be a vexatious or frivolous request

Access to personal information will be denied if so authorized by or under law.

Comments or enquiries? Click here to contact us
Contact SOS
Office Unit 11, Level 1
The Fringe
24 Iron Knob Street
FYSHWICK ACT 2609
Phone 02 6260 8888
Fax 02 6260 8577
Email sos@sosrecruitment.com.au

 

Site last updated 19 September 2017   |   Privacy Policy   |   Administrators   |   Timesheets