Privacy Policy
Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Privacy Principles (APP), (which replaced the National Privacy Principles in March 2014) were established under an amendment to the Privacy Act 1988, and apply to SOS Recruitment as an APP entity.

We only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for the proper performance of our tasks and functions. So far as is practicable, we may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take such measures as we think appropriate to purge it from our systems.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

• Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work; • Work performance information; • Information about incidents in the workplace; • Staff information; • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes; and • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.

Purposes for which We Hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

• Placement operations; • Recruitment; • Staff management; • Training; • Client and business relationship management; and • Marketing.

How Personal Information is Collected

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

For Workseekers Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

Photos & Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

• ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list; • register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board; • make a written online enquiry or email us through our website; • submit a resume by email or through our website;

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so (for example, Centrelink), including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

• IT contractors and database designers; and • Auditors.

Personal Information Quality

We rely on you to tell us when there are changes to your personal information that we hold about you, for example, change of address or employment status.

Personal Information Security

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. However it is not always practicable to destroy or de-identify electronic data. Where it is not reasonable to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in electronic form, we will take reasonable steps to prevent inadvertent access to it.

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Co-ordinator, Lily Mattic, Senior Recruitment Specialist, 02 - 6260 8888.

You can also make inquiries to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or OAIC

Comments or enquiries? Click here to contact us
Contact SOS
Office Unit 11, Level 1
The Fringe
24 Iron Knob Street
FYSHWICK ACT 2609
Phone 02 6260 8888
Fax 02 6260 8577
Email sos@sosrecruitment.com.au

 

Site last updated 23 October 2018   |   Privacy Policy   |   Administrators   |   Timesheets